Here are the prize winners and commendations for the 2021 UQ/QAMT Problem Solving Competition.

Congratulations to everyone for their excellent results.

Year 7
First Place and Outstanding Achievement Award – $250 Prize
I. ChanQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
Second Place – $100 Prize
A. WagnerSt Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
Third Place – $50 Prizes
E. LeIndooroopilly State High School
K. CroeseIndooroopilly State High School
High Commendations
A. AnBrisbane Boys' College
B. RothwellBrisbane Grammar School
L. AthertonBrisbane Boys' College
O. MellickBrisbane Grammar School
R. MalalagamaQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
Commendations
A. JiaoSomerville House
C. LamSt Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
D. CorradoIona College
D. JiBrisbane State High School
E. ErngBrisbane Grammar School
H. NgyuenChurchie (ACGS)
J. GaoBrisbane Grammar School
J. SuBrisbane Boys' College
L. BiddlesIona College
Y. SubburajBrisbane Grammar School
Year 8
First Place – $150 Prizes
I. LaiQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
D. ZhouBrisbane Grammar School
E.-L. SawSomerville House
Second Place – $100 Prize
M. GrantA.B. Paterson College
Third Place – $50 Prize
A. WangOrmiston College
High Commendations
C. DooleySt Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
K. LuQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
S. RobertsonNerang State High School
Commendations
A. YuEmmanuel College
A. ZhangAll Saints Anglican School
B. LiBrisbane Grammar School
D. ChiuSheldon College
G. SamiosChurchie (ACGS)
J. LiIndooroopilly State High School
K. Gaffar-SharmaQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
R. De LiveraSt Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
Year 9
First Place – $150 Prizes
C. ShenSomerville House
E. LeeQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
K. ChanQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
Second Place – $100 Prizes
B. SzaboMatthew Flinders Anglican College
T. PowerCraigslea State High School
Y. ZhengIndooroopilly State High School
Third Place – $50 Prizes
H. SharpeSt Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
O. SchnitzerlingBrisbane Grammar School
High Commendations
H. SirichanchaikulKelvin Grove State College
K. PetersenBrisbane Girls' Grammar School
V. YanQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
Commendations
D. WonJohn Paul College
M. ZhaoSomerville House
M. RodighieroSt Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
Q. NguyenChurchie (ACGS)
S. WangMatthew Flinders Anglican College
Year 10
First Place – $150 Prizes
D. SunBrisbane Grammar School
J. TeowBrisbane Grammar School
Z. Von ForslunQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
Second Place – $100 Prizes
E. ChoiBrisbane State High School
R. O'BrienOrmiston College
R. YuBrisbane State High School
R. RipperIndooroopilly State High School
Third Place – $50 Prize
S. GoelSomerville House
High Commendations
D. ParkBrisbane Grammar School
H. PakQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
W. ZhaiChurchie (ACGS)
Commendations
A. KimIndooroopilly State High School
J. RyuBrisbane State High School
L. WangQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
S. ClearyCannon Hill Anglican College
Year 11
First Place – $150 Prize
R. WongSt Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
Second Place – $100 Prize
L. HuiBrisbane State High School
Third Place – $50 Prizes
H. RaeChurchie (ACGS)
J. DuncanBrisbane Grammar School
J. LuChurchie (ACGS)
S. RamanJohn Paul College
T. PearnBrisbane Grammar School
High Commendations
K. TranQueensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
Commendations
D. EbanRedlands College
M. RaynerThe Rockhampton Grammar School
S. MeredithBrisbane State High School
Year 12
First Place – $150 Prizes
B. RenBrisbane Boys' College
M. GrayBrisbane State High School
Second Place – $100 Prizes
E. YevdokimovSt Ursula's College
S. TangBrisbane Girls' Grammar School
Third Place – $50 Prizes
D. JeongBrisbane Grammar School
K. AnulomsombatBrisbane Grammar School
High Commendations
A. BroadleyAll Saints Anglican School
C. ForbesAll Saints Anglican School
E. WongBrisbane Grammar School
O. HunterBrisbane Boys' College
Commendations
S. MalikBrisbane State High School

Winners and commendations are listed alphabetically by given initial within each prize group.