UQ/QAMT Problem Solving Competition
Here are the prize winners and commendations for the 2023 UQ/QAMT Problem Solving Competition.
Congratulations to everyone for their excellent results.
Year 7 | ||
---|---|---|
First Place | ||
A. Wu | Brisbane Girls' Grammar School | |
Second Place | ||
E. Wang | QASMT | |
Third Place | ||
A. Yap | Brisbane State High School | |
L. Shan | Churchie | |
High Commendations | ||
C. Dussossoy | QASMT | |
D. Wagner | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
F. Liu | Brisbane Grammar School | |
I. Sugathadasa | Brisbane State High School | |
J. Wang | Indooroopilly SHS | |
K. Yang | QASMT | |
L. Li | Brisbane Grammar School | |
M. Nguyen | QASMT | |
O. Agnew | Indooroopilly SHS | |
R. Deng | Ormiston College | |
S. Niu | QASMT | |
S. Chen | Sheldon College | |
S. Sunil | Mansfield State High School | |
T. Raikwar | Brisbane State High School | |
Y. Cheng | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Commendations | ||
C. Li | Brisbane State High School | |
E. Qiang | Brisbane State High School | |
H. Wang | Brisbane Grammar School | |
I. Ha | Brisbane Grammar School | |
J. Yan | A.B. Paterson College | |
K. Kyoung | Brisbane Grammar School | |
L. Lim | Indooroopilly SHS | |
L. Ang | QASMT | |
M. Wang | Brisbane Grammar School | |
M. Lin | QASMT | |
P. Thakre | QASMT | |
R. Veraa | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
R. Chang | Indooroopilly SHS | |
Y. Wang | Brisbane State High School | |
Year 8 | ||
First Place | ||
J. Zhu | Varsity College Secondary Campus | |
Second Place | ||
G. Yin | Mansfield State High School | |
Third Place | ||
A. Ding | QASMT | |
High Commendations | ||
A. Ge | Brisbane Boys' College | |
J. Tan | Brisbane Grammar School | |
K. Liu | QASMT | |
K. Tan | Churchie | |
L. Qi | Brisbane Boys' College | |
L. Qu | Brisbane Grammar School | |
L. Yu | QASMT | |
M. Young | King's Christian College | |
M. Ilangamage | Brisbane Girls' Grammar School | |
N. Hong | QASMT | |
O. Yu | Churchie | |
R. Lin | Ormiston College | |
S. Roach | Sunshine Coast Grammar School | |
S. Nauhria | QASMT | |
T. Tran | QASMT | |
V. Wu | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
W. Cheung | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Y. Wijesooriya | Mansfield State High School | |
Commendations | ||
A. Flaim | Indooroopilly SHS | |
A. Zhang | A.B. Paterson College | |
C. Perera | Moreton Bay College | |
D. Fang | Immanuel Lutheran College | |
F. Barrett | Brisbane Grammar School | |
G. Zhao | Brisbane Girls' Grammar School | |
H. Fan | Brisbane Grammar School | |
J. Ooi | Churchie | |
J. Ko | Brisbane State High School | |
L. van Rosendal | Brisbane Boys' College | |
M. Raine | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Q. Mo | Brisbane Girls' Grammar School | |
R. Hsieh | Brisbane State High School | |
S. Wang | A.B. Paterson College | |
T. Beakley | King's Christian College | |
Year 9 | ||
First Place | ||
E. Liang | Mansfield State High School | |
E. Jeung | Brisbane Boys' College | |
Second Place | ||
M. Chen | A.B. Paterson College | |
Third Place | ||
D. Yang | QASMT | |
O. Zhai | Brisbane State High School | |
High Commendations | ||
A. Wang | Brisbane Girls' Grammar School | |
B. Zhu | Brisbane State High School | |
C. Dang | QASMT | |
C. Chen | A.B. Paterson College | |
E. Su | Brisbane Grammar School | |
J. Brown | Pacific Pines State High School | |
M. Ye | Brisbane State High School | |
M. Truong | Pacific Pines State High School | |
N. Galligan | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
N. Dhamsania | The Rockhampton Grammar School | |
T. Yevdokimov | Centenary Heights State High School | |
X. Xi | QASMT | |
Y. Ye | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Commendations | ||
A. Hodge | Brisbane Girls' Grammar School | |
B. Garg | Mansfield State High School | |
B. La | Brisbane State High School | |
G. Penaluna | The Cathedral School of St Anne and St James | |
L. Strong | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
O. Mellick | Brisbane Grammar School | |
R. Li | QASMT | |
S. Eslick | Pacific Pines State High School | |
Year 10 | ||
First Place | ||
M. Grant | A.B. Paterson College | |
Second Place | ||
B. Li | Brisbane Grammar School | |
I. Dewadasa | Brisbane State High School | |
T. Shen | A.B. Paterson College | |
Third Place | ||
J. Huang | Brisbane State High School | |
O. Hall | Indooroopilly SHS | |
High Commendations | ||
A. Wang | Brisbane Grammar School | |
C. Zhu | Brisbane Grammar School | |
D. Zhou | Brisbane Grammar School | |
S. McKague | Indooroopilly SHS | |
Commendations | ||
B. Bilafer | Brisbane State High School | |
C. Dooley | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
E. Kim | Citipointe Christian College | |
E. Zhang | Churchie | |
H. King | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
H. He | QASMT | |
J. Yang | QASMT | |
J. Lo | All Saints Anglican School | |
K. Lu | QASMT | |
M. Reeves | Sunshine Coast Grammar School | |
P. Foongkajornkiat | QASMT | |
R. De Livera | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
S. Maturu | Brisbane Girls' Grammar School | |
S. Birabaharan | QASMT | |
S. Arora | QASMT | |
V.S. Ruban | QASMT | |
Year 11 | ||
First Place | ||
Y. Zheng | Indooroopilly SHS | |
Second Place | ||
K. Petersen | Brisbane Girls' Grammar School | |
M. Beckmann | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Third Place | ||
B. Szabo-Virag | Mountain Creek State High School | |
B. Zhang | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
High Commendations | ||
A. Readshaw | A.B. Paterson College | |
E. Lee | QAHS | |
H. Sharpe | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
T. White | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Commendations | ||
G. Chen | Churchie | |
I. Chua | Brisbane Grammar School | |
J. Huang | Brisbane Boys' College | |
M. Rodighiero | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
O. Howard-Mowat | Brisbane State High School | |
O. Schnitzerling | Brisbane Grammar School | |
P. Musolino | All Saints Anglican School | |
R. Zhu | Brisbane Boys' College | |
W. Monckton | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Year 12 | ||
First Place | ||
E. Choi | Brisbane State High School | |
Second Place | ||
C. Loughlin | QASMT | |
D. Sun | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Third Place | ||
A. Samanta | QASMT | |
High Commendations | ||
H. Pak | QASMT | |
H. Simson | Mt Maria College, Mitchelton Campus | |
L. Callaghan | Churchie | |
R. O'Brien | Ormiston College | |
Commendations | ||
E. Williams | St Monica's College, Cairns | |
R. Ripper | Indooroopilly SHS | |
S. Goel | Somerville House | |
T. Dixon | Toowoomba Grammar School |
Winners and commendations are listed alphabetically by given initial and family name within each prize group.