UQ/QAMT Problem Solving Competition
Here are the prize winners and commendations for the 2017 UQ/QAMT Problem Solving Competition.
Congratulations to everyone for achieving excellent results and thanks to our generous sponsor for donating prizes:
Year 7 | ||
---|---|---|
First Place – $100 Prizes | ||
Harry Rae | Anglican Church Grammar School | |
Ryan Wong | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Second Place – $50 Prizes | ||
Alex Gu | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Jacob Duncan | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Third Place – $30 Prize | ||
Jared Sia | Anglican Church Grammar School | |
Commendations | ||
Amalie Stokke Harding | Cavendish Road SHS | |
Lucas Sherington | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Siddhanth Nair | Anglican Church Grammar School | |
Tyler Pearn | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Year 8 | ||
First Place – $100 Prizes | ||
Liam Hamley | All Saints Anglican School | |
Patrick Moore | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Second Place – $50 Prize | ||
Samantha Tang | Brisbane Girls Grammar School | |
Third Place – $30 Prizes | ||
Elizabeth Yevdokimov | St Ursula's College | |
Sean Teh | Indooroopilly State High School | |
Thomas Auld | All Saints Anglican School | |
Commendations | ||
Elijah Wong | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Ben Campbell | Anglican Church Grammar School | |
Flynn Collins | Indooroopilly State High School | |
Juliet Kim | Indooroopilly State High School | |
Ken Anulomsombat | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Krishna Kangatharan | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Michael Ostapenko | Anglican Church Grammar School | |
Tyler O'Farrell | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Year 9 | ||
First Place – $150 Prize | ||
William Barnett | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Second Place – $30 Prizes | ||
Cody Fang | Brisbane Boys' College | |
Gaviru Devendra | Brisbane Boys' College | |
Jack (Bolong) Zhang | Kenmore State High School | |
Patrick Gleeson | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Ryan Perina | Brisbane Boys' College | |
Tom Hauck | All Saints Anglican School | |
Yang Zhang | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Commendation | ||
Justin Jeyarajah | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Year 10 | ||
First Place – $100 Prize | ||
Ethan Waugh | Brisbane Boys' College | |
Second Place – $50 Prizes | ||
Declan Barry | All Saints Anglican School | |
James Hurst | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Commendations | ||
James English | Brisbane Boys' College | |
Karen Sundar | Brisbane Girls Grammar School | |
Year 11 | ||
First Place – $200 Prize | ||
Guowen Zhang | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Commendations | ||
Yuhui Lin | All Saints Anglican School | |
Angharad Gordon | Mountain Creek State High School | |
Jason Gao | All Saints Anglican School | |
Year 12 | ||
First Place – $100 Prize | ||
Rachel Hauenschild | Kenmore State High School | |
Second Place – $50 Prize | ||
Sharwel Lei | All Saints Anglican School | |
Third Place – $30 Prizes | ||
Janet Pham | Indooroopilly State High School | |
Kirill Saulov | Brisbane Grammar School | |
Commendations | ||
Callum Waite | St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace | |
Daniel Jones | All Saints Anglican School | |
Brendon Duncan | Indooroopilly State High School | |
Tianen Du | MacGregor State High School | |